PRIVACY POLICY


Effective Date:1 June 2022

Last Updated: 31 May 2022

1. GENERAL

a. This Website with the URL of metricsviews.com (“Website/Site”) is operated by Us(“We/Our/Us”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We do collect your personal information and process your personal data in accordance with the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other national and state laws which relate the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

b. Smart Attendance App collects location data to mark attendance (In-time and Out-time) only while using the app. Data collected is not shared with any person or third-party.

c. We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

d. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

e. All partner firms and any third party working with or for Us, and who have access to personal information, will be expected to read and comply with this policy.

2. HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

a. From you directly and through this Site: We may collect information through the Website when you visit. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with our Website.

b. Through business interaction: We may collect information through business interaction with you or your employees.

c. From other sources: We may receive information from other sources, such as public databases; joint marketing partners, social media platforms; or other third parties such as, Information about your interactions with the products and services offered by our subsidiaries.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

a. We collect information primarily to provide better services to all of our customers.

b. When you visit our Site, some information is automatically collected. This may include information such as the Operating Systems (OS) running on your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language. We also collect information about how you use our products or services.

c. The full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website, including date and time.

d. We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods and services and for such period as mandated by the concerned laws.

4. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

a. We use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current products and services.

b. We use the information collected through this website as described in this policy and we may use your information to:

i) Improve our services, Site and how we operate our businesses;

ii) Understand and enhance your experience using our Site, products and services;

iii) Personalize our products or services and make recommendations;

iv) Provide and deliver products and services you request;

v) Process, manage, complete and account for transactions;

vi) Provide customer support and respond to your requests, comments, and inquiries;

vii) Create and manage the online accounts you manage on our Website;

viii) Send you related information, including confirmation, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

ix) We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences;

x) Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

5. DATA TRANSFER

a. Information about our user is an important part of our business and we take due care to protect the same.

b. We share your data with your consent or to complete any transaction or provide any product or service you have requested or authorized.

c. We release account and other personal information when we believe is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our conditions of use, and other agreements, protect the rights, property or safety of Us, our users or others.

6. DATA SECURITY

a. We take due care to protect customer data, Technical measures are in place to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to data and against accidental loss or destruction of, ordamage to, data. The employees who are dealing with the data have been trained to protect the data from any illegal or unauthorized usage.

b. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Locker (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. SSL allows sensitive information such as credit card numbers, UID’s and login credentials to be transmitted securely.

c. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal customer information.

d. We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent the loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure alternation and destruction. It is your responsibility to protect your user names and passwords to help prevent anyone from accessing or abusing your accounts and services. You should not use or reuse the same passwords you use with other accounts as your password for our services.

e. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computers, devices and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

f. Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alternation or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

g. Information collected from you will be stored for such period as required to complete the transaction entered into with you or such period as mandated under the applicable laws.

7. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. We do not share your personal data with third parties without your prior consent other than:

i) To comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process;

ii) To protect the rights and property of Us, our agents, customers and others including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use;

iii) In an emergency, including to protect the personal safety of any person;

iv) For the purpose of a business deal (or negotiation of a business deal) involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets (business deals may include, for example, any merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding).

8. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You agree that your continued use of our services after such changes have been published to our services will constitute your acceptance of such revised policy. If you have any concern about privacy or grievances with US, please contract us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Contact Details:

Mr. Wilfred Vaz

Director wilfred@metricsviews.com